Goulburn Dirty Reds club presentations

POINTS ON BOARD MAN: Goulburn Rugby's leading try-scorer for 2017, George Boardman, runs in his 11th and final try for the year in the final round against Easts at Griffith Oval. Photo: Chris Gordon
POINTS ON BOARD MAN: Goulburn Rugby's leading try-scorer for 2017, George Boardman, runs in his 11th and final try for the year in the final round against Easts at Griffith Oval. Photo: Chris Gordon

The Goulburn Rugby Club senior football teams finally had a chance to catch their breath recently when they celebrated and reflected on season 2017 at the Club’s presentation night recently.

After a long season, in which most players had to regularly back up and play all or part of two games a week, coach Ben Pearson described his pride at the resilience and positive attitude of the players who stuck by through a difficult season.

Despite ongoing problems with player numbers, the Reds came close to a semi final spot in first grade and Mikael Webber was adjudged by the ACTRU as joint winner of the Player of the First Division competition.

Coach Pearson untiring efforts to keep two sides on the paddock all year and his determination to reignite club culture were recognised with the Clubman of the Year award.

CLUB AWARDS

  • Kevin “Bubby” Fitzsimmons Encouragement Award : CHRIS BOARDMAN
  • John Osmond Most Dedicated Player Award : BRAD CLEMENTS
  • Mark Longhurst Most Outstanding Prospect Award : GEORGE BOARDMAN
  • Bruce Bailey Most Outstanding Achievement Award : MIKAEL WEBBER
  • Matt Klem Club Person of the Year : BEN PEARSON
  • Geoff Richardson Best Back Award : ABRAM KARA
  • Simon Poidevin Best Forward Award : BRAD CLEMENTS
  • Most matches played: JACKSON REARDON (26 games)
  • Most club tries: GEORGE BOARDMAN (11 tries)
  • Most club points: MIKAEL WEBBER (134 points)

FIRST GRADE AWARDS

  • Most Improved Player: GEORGE BOARDMAN
  • Best and Fairest Player: BRAD CLEMENTS
  • Players Player: JACKSON REARDON
  • Most first grade matches played: MIKAEL WEBBER & JACKSON REARDON (16 games)
  • Most first grade tries: GEORGE BOARDMAN (7 tries)
  • Most first grade points: MIKAEL WEBBER (117 points)

SECOND GRADE AWARDS

  • Most Improved Player: MARK NORTON
  • Best and Fairest Player: JOSHUA KLEINIG
  • Players Player: JOSHUA KLEINIG
  • Most second grade matches played: BRANDON COURTS (16 games)
  • Most second grade tries: JOSHUA KLEINIG (5 tries)
  • Most second grade points: BRANDON COURTS (81 points)

FUN AWARDS

  • Village Idiot: GEORGE BOARDMAN
  • Animal of the Year Award: MARK GIBSON
  • El Meato Butchered Try: ABE KARA
  • Yabbie of the Year: NICK TABNER
  • Dummy spit of the Year: BEN PEARSON
  • Pooey Pooey Moi Moi Award: NATHAN SELMES
  • Biggest Sinner (most sin bins): JOSH GUYMER