Goulburn's Rose Festival pulls in big crowd

Top hats, cups of tea and plenty of colour were the order of the day at the Goulburn Rose Festival opening on the weekend. 

The Mad Hatters Tea Party theme spurred participants and visitors to don costumes for the popular annual event.

Committee member Margaret Thompson said the committee was very pleased with the new venue at Veolia Arena, which proved airy and light. The latter was especially helpful during judging.

“Numbers through the door have to be up on last year because there were several things on at the Recreation Area,” Mrs Thompson said.

A Questacon display, travel expo and the National Angora Trophy Show and Sale boosted numbers.

Former Southern Highlands MP Peta Seaton opened the show on Saturday. Goulburn was formerly part of her electorate and she spoke fondly of the Rose Festival and the contribution of originators like Len and Jane Pockley. Ms Seaton, who lives in Moss Vale, said she still had the Goulburn Rose in her garden, which was one of 1000 that nurseryman Ben Swane donated to the city.

She awarded best overall exhibitor to Meryl and Ted Morphett from Emu Plains, who “scooped the pool.” The novice section was also well patronised and Mrs Thompson said overall entries were consistent with last year’s. The judges were Glynis Hayne, Cecily Rogers and Margaret Brice. Mrs Rogers has been judging the show for all its 25 years. The Goulburn Rose Committee won the organisations category and best overall floral art exhibit.

Other competition results were:


Class  1 -  City of Goulburn Rose Committee Championship -  1st -  E & M Morphett, 2nd - Barbara Bartczak & Jack Evans.

Class 2 – 1 Vase of the “City of Goulburn Rose 1-6 Stems and/or cuts  – 1st  E & M Morphett, 2nd – Goulburn Historic Waterworks, highly commended - Jan Tester.    

Class 3 –  1 Vase of 1 Exhibition Rose – 1st  E&M Morphett, 2nd – E&M Morphett, highly commended - M&J Ryan.

Class 4 – 1 Vase of Bunch Roses 3 Stems – 1st – Barbara Bartczak & Jack Evans, 2nd E&M Morphett, highly commended M&J Ryan.

Class 5 –  1 Vase of Modern Decorative Roses, 3 stems or cuts – 1st E&M Morphett, , 2nd Yvonne Wheeldon, highly commended Jane Reardon.

Class 6 - 1 Vase of Full Bloom Roses, 3 stems – 1st   E&M Morphett, 2nd  Vince Slade, highly commended M&J Ryan.

Class 7 – 1 Vase of Roses – Bud to Full Bloom 4 stages – 1st  Barbara Bartczak & Jack Evans, 2nd  E&M Morphett, highly commended M&J Ryan.

Class 8 – 1 Vase of Floribunda Roses, minimum 10 blooms, 1-6 stems and/or cuts – 1st  E&M Morphett, 2nd Barbara Bartczak & Jack Evans

Class 9 – 1 Vase of Floribunda Roses, up to 25 blooms – 1st  E&M Morphett, 2nd – Barry Thompson, highly commended – E&M Morphett.

Class 10 – 1 Vase of Miniature Roses, 3 stems and/or cuts – 1st  E&M Morphett, 2nd – E&M Morphett, highly commended, Goulburn Historic Waterworks.    

Class 11 –  1 Vase of Old Fashioned Roses or David Austin Roses or Shrub Roses, 1-6 stems and/or cuts     1st -  E&M Morphett, 2nd – Barbara Bartczak & Jack Evans, highly commended – St Clair.

Class 12 –  1 Vase of a Single Rose, 5-8 petals,1 stems and/or cut  – 1st  Barry Thompson, 2nd - Barry Thompson, highly commended E&M Morphett.

Class 13 - Bowl of Roses – Min. of 10 blooms – 1st Elaine Slade, 2nd Elaine Slade.

Class 14 –  1 Vase of an Australian Bred Rose, standard unit –  1st  E&M Morphett, 2nd – E&M Morphett.


Class  15  - 1 Vase of the “City of Goulburn Rose, 1 stem or cut  – 1st Ros Sivell, 2nd – Jan Tester.    

Class 16 –  1 Vase of 1 Red Rose – 1st  Stuart Hume, 2nd Ken Wheeldon, highly commended - Cheryl Hrynevych.

Class 17 – 1 Vase of 1 Pink Rose – 1st  State Rail, 2nd Vince Slade, highly commended – St Clair.

Class 18 - 1 Vase of 1 Yellow Rose – 1st  Ros Sivell, 2nd Ann Marshall, highly commended Margaret Fitzsimmons.

Class  19 - 1 Vase of 1 White or Buff Rose – 1st Jan Tester, 2nd – Cheryl  Hrynevych, highly commended Ros Sivell.

Class  20 -  1 Vase of 1 Rose – any other colour – 1st – Ros Sivell, 2nd Vince Slade, highly commended Ros Sivell.

Class  21 – 1 Vase of 1 Full Bloom Rose  – 1st  Cheryl  Hrynevych, 2nd – Vince Slade, highly commended Vince Slade.


Discuss "Fun theme adds colour to annual rose festival"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.