Goulburn student Anne Walshaw has been honoured for her academic achievement and work ethic at the 2018 TAFE NSW Illawarra Region Excellence Awards in Wollongong on Thursday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ms Walshaw who completed Certificate IV in Agriculture at TAFE NSW Goulburn in 2017, was announced as the winner of the prestigious Agribusiness Student of the Year Award, and the TAFE NSW Goulburn Campus Student of the Year Award, at a gala awards ceremony Wollongong.
TAFE NSW Regional General Manager Kerry Penton commended the winners for setting a benchmark in their chosen areas of study and helping inspire other students to follow suit.
“These awards recognise our most passionate, industrious and skilful students, and the fact that TAFE NSW teachers have endorsed the student’s hard work and achievements, makes it even more special,” Ms Penton said.
“I have no doubt these students will go on to forge highly successful careers and will be wonderful ambassadors for TAFE NSW.”
Ms Penton said the awards exemplified TAFE NSW’s commitment to training the workforce leaders of tomorrow.
“TAFE NSW is proud to equip students with practical skills and work experience so they’re ready to hit the ground running in their chosen field.
“It’s very gratifying for TAFE NSW staff to watch these students grow and transform their lives through education.”
TAFE NSW teacher Bronwyn Temple described Ms Walshaw her as an extremely hard working, committed and diligent student.
“Anne’s achievements have been outstanding,” Ms Temple said.
“She determinedly set about learning the skills needed, including attending regular learning centre sessions, taking additional classes and constantly engaging with her teachers to improve the standard of her assessments.”
The Full list of award winners is below:
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Winyinnar Williams [Nowra];
Tourism and Experience Services Student of the Year: Hannah Stubbles [Nowra];
School based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year: Winyinnar Williams [Nowra];
Campus Award: Angela Muller [Nowra];
Technology and Business Services Student of the Year: Tonia Lavalle [Ulladulla];
Agribusiness Student of the Year: Anne Walshaw [Goulburn];
Campus Award: Anne Walshaw [Goulburn];
Infrastructure, Energy and Construction Student of the Year: Mark Williams [Moss Vale];
Apprentice of the Year: Mark Williams [Moss Vale];
Campus Award: Bronwyn Beard [Moss Vale];
Career Pathways, Aboriginal Languages and Employability Skills Student of the Year: Jade Ryan [Wollongong];
Health Wellbeing and Community Services Student of the Year: Paul Piera [Wollongong];
Innovative Manufacturing, Robotics and Science Student of the Year: Callum Mayo [Wollongong];
Campus Award: Callum Mayo [Wollongong];
Trainee of the Year: Aidan Brooks [Wollongong];
Campus Award: Ethan Gomez-Staines [Wollongong West];
Campus Award: Rohan Herring [Shellharbour];
VET In Schools Student of the Year: Annaliese Phipps [Shellharbour];
Campus Award: Courtney Stewart [Moruya];
Campus Award: Mohammad Attar [Bega];
Supply Chain and eCommerce: Jessica Turney [Yallah];
Campus Award: Rachel Montgomery [Yallah];
Campus Award: Zuzana Webster [Yass].