Sport results and draws
Hockey
Australian Indoor Hockey Festival
Wednesday January 9
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Under 15's Boys
Round One
Pool A
NSW vs ACT, 9.00am
WA vs QLD Gold, 10.00am
Pool B
VIC vs TAS, 11.00am
QLD Maroon vs SA, 12.00pm
Round Two
Pool A
ACT vs QLD Gold, 4.00pm
WA vs NSW, 5.00pm
Pool B
TAS vs SA, 6.00pm
QLD Maroon vs VIC, 7.00pm
Under 15's Girls
Round Two
QLD Maroon vs ACT, 1.00pm
WA vs NSW1, 2.00pm
TAS vs VIC, 3.00pm
Thursday January 10
Under 15's Boys
Round Three
Pool A
NSW vs QLD Gold, 12.00pm
ACT vs WA, 1.00pm
Pool B
VIC vs SA, 2.00pm
TAS vs QLD Maroon, 3.00pm
Under 15's Girls
Round Three
NSW 1 vs TAS, 9.00am
QLD Maroon vs WA, 10.00am
QLD Gold vs ACT, 11.00am
Round Four
NSW 1 vs QLD Maroon, 4.00pm
ACT vs WA, 5.00pm
QLD Gold vs VIC, 6.00pm
Under 13's Boys Results
QLD Shots (3) def NSW Lions (2)
NSW Stars (6) def VIC (3)
ACT (1) def by QLD Spurs (6)
QLD Shots (0) def by Vic (6)
NSW Stars (7) def QLD Spurs (4)
NSW Lions (5) def ACT (2)
QLD Spurs (1) def by Vic (4)
ACT (1) def by QLD Shots (8)
NSW Lions (2) drew NSW Stars (2)
VIC (3) def ACT (0)
NSW Stars (5) def QLD Shots (3)
QLD Spurs (0) def by NSW Lions (2)
VIC (2) drew NSW Lions (2)
QLD Shots (4) def by QLD Spurs (5)
ACT (0) def by NSW Stars (10)
VIC (3) drew NSW Lions (3)
QLD Spurs (6) def ACT (1)
QLD Shots (2) def ACT (1)
NSW Stars (2) drew NSW Lions (2)
QLD Shots (1) def by QLD Spurs (4)
NSW Stars (4) def VIC (2)
Under 13's Girls Results
NSW Lions (4) def VIC (1)
QLD Fire (0) def by NSW Stars (3)
ACT (1) def by QLD Flare (5)
NSW Lions (5) def NSW Stars (2)
VIC (5) def ACT (0)
QLD Fire (2) def QLD Flare (1)
QLD Flare (3) def by NSW Stars (4)
ACT (0) def by NSW Lions (6)
VIC (1) def by QLD Fire (4)
QLD Fire (2) drew NSW Lions (2)
QLD Flare (4) def VIC (3)
NSW Stars (4) def ACT (1)
ACT (0) def by QLD Fire (4)
NSW Lions (0) def by QLD Flare (3)
NSW Stars (3) def VIC (1)
NSW Lions (1) def QLD Fire (0)
VIC (5) def ACT (1)
QLD Flare (2) def ACT (0)
NSW Stars (1) def by QLD Fire (2)
QLD Flare (8) def Victoria (2)
NSW Stars (3) def by NSW Lions (4)
GOLF
GOULBURN GOLF CLUB
RESULTS
THURSDAY 03/01/2019
Last Thursday saw a good field of 87 contest a single stableford. Perry Webb was the winner with the very good score of 44 points, hot on his heels was David Gray coming in 2nd with 43 points.
John Norris defeated Andrew Grove on a countback to take 3rd prize with both players carding 42 points.
Last prize on the day went to Ray Wilkinson with 41 points.
Nearest The Pin winners, 8th sponsored by Merino Fuels was Steve Bricknell 171cms who also collected the cracker shot on the same hole. 11th sponsored by Bryant’s Pies Grant Mooney 284cms and 15th sponsored by Murray’s Meats Glenn Wharton 202cms.
Last ball on the day went to Ean Broomfield with 34 points.
SATURDAY 05/01/2019
Gary Peterson defeated a field of 67 to win the January Monthly Medal at the Goulburn Golf Club with the very good score of 65 nett. Charlie McDonald came in 2nd with 67 nett and Stuart Weatherstone 3rd with 68 nett. Last prize on the day went to Ben Hogan after surviving a countback with 4 other golfers with all players carding 69 nett.
Nearest The Pin winners, 8th sponsored by Merino Fuels David Ridland 280cms who also won the cracker shot on the same hole, 11th sponsored by Bryant’s Pies Ben Holgate 106cms and the 15th sponsored by Murray’s Meats Craig Haynes 316cms
Next Thursday the normal single stableford will be contested and the same event will be played the following Saturday.
CRICKET
Goulburn District Cricket Association
T20 Competition
First Grade Fixtures
Round One
Workers Stags vs Hibo Gold
11.00am Saturday January 12, Seiffert Oval
Hibo Green vs Crookwell Golf Club
11.00am Saturday January 12, Prell Oval
First Grade finals are scheduled for 3.00pm on Saturday December 12.
Second Grade Fixtures
Round One
Goulburn Soldiers Warriors vs Hibo Green
11.00am Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 3
Hibo Colts vs Gordon Goats
11.00am Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 4
Workers Stags vs Hibo Gold
11.00am Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 2
Round Two
Railway Bowlo vs Hibo Green
3.00pm Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 4
Hibo Colts vs Hibo Gold
3.00pm Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 2
Workers Stags vs Gordon Goats
3.00pm Saturday January 12, Carr Confoy 3