On Sunday, November 15, a large contingent of Goulburn Traithlon club members, together with a smattering of guests, ventured to Canberra to contest the annual Sri Chinmoy Triple Triathlon.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The event has long been a target for the Goulburn teams. Historically, the most successful Goulburn team - the "Giant 440 Woodys" - has in recent years dedicated its successes to one of its founders and most enthusiastic members, the late Peter Oberg, and once again they did honour to his memory by dominating and winning the Teams of Nine division.
The event encompasses 150km of gruelling cross country action including most major Canberra peaks either by foot or by mountain bike, and also has swim legs in the three major lakes.
The "Woodys" maintained a strong position throughout with a consistent showing from all nine members as Nathan Frazer, Andy Dawes, Andy Oberg and Jaemin Frazer all recorded top ten results in their respective legs.
Rod Smith, Mick Beard, Lori McWhirter, Rod McWhirter and Stefan Hese were all in the mix with many pushed to the limit by very warm and humid conditions, and Stefan's fading effort was still enough to gain victory, albeit by a mere 45 seconds.
The other local team, the Triathlon Pterodactyls also performed soundly with Kurt Warn, Olivia Stutchbury and Andy Dawes recording top tens for their respective legs.
Unfortunately for them while on target for a top 20 overall finish, their final runner was brought undone with the finish line in sight.
Tom Marsden stormed in the final 13km run and was one of only six runners break the five-minute-kilometre barrier, with a mere 100m to the finish line he succumbed to heat exhaustion and was unable to finish (he has since recovered, much to the team's relief).
Meanwhile the Goulburn Power Centre Aquathon series continued on Tuesday night with round three fielding 45 competitors.
Once again, racing was fierce, particularly the Intermediate distance race where a mere three seconds separated first and second places in both the women's and men's divisions.
Some strong performances were also put in by newer members to the club with Keegan Mitchell, Danielle Connell, James Charlesworth, Trinity Fox, Karla Calleja and the Field family all claiming top four places.
The club welcomed back Karla Calleja, Christine Lambert and Elke O'Rourke as well as new member Meleesa Evans to add to the growing list of members.
Results
Novice Distance 100m/2km
Ladies
- Stella McIntyre
- Anabel Feld
- Trinity Fox
Men
- Charlie Moss
- James Feld
- Riley Feld
- Peter Tapp
Sprint 200m/4km
Ladies
- Ava McIntyre
- Jane Twohill
- Carole Rose
Men
- Alex Skeffington
Intermediate 400m/4km
Ladies
- Shiralee Cummins
- Nadine Moroney
- Jane Kennedy
- Danielle Connell
Men
- Tom Skeffington
- Mick Beard
- Corey Peterson
- Llew Davies
Long Distance 600m/6km
Ladies
- Olivia Stutchbury
- Elke O'Rourke
- Nik Christen
- Karla Calleja
Men
- Kurt Warn
- Mark Stutchbury
- Isaac Hogan
- James Charlesworth