Queanbeyan Roos five-eighth Brent Crisp to captain Canberra rep team

Queanbeyan Kangaroos five-eighth Brent Crisp will captain the Canberra region side in its Country Championships semi final against Newcastle on Saturday, May 28. Photo: Jeffrey Chan.
Queanbeyan Kangaroos five-eighth Brent Crisp will captain the Canberra region side in its Country Championships semi final against Newcastle on Saturday, May 28. Photo: Jeffrey Chan.

Seven Queanbeyan Blues have been named in the starting side of a Canberra region representative team looking to go one better in this year's country championships, while Queanbeyan Kangaroos five-eighth Brent Crisp will captain the side.

The 18-man side for Saturday's tier one semi-final features players from seven of the nine clubs, with the ladder-leading Blues heavily represented.

Canberra was defeated by Illawarra in last year's final in Mudgee and are searching for their first country championship title since 1999.

"We did really well at the championships last year with a more experienced side, but we felt it was time this year to bring in some younger players and give them an opportunity," coach Simon Woolford said.

"We've got a number of players who have been in the Raiders junior system and we believe we have assembled a team this year which can put in a strong performance."

"A lot of people wouldn't have realised but last year only a handful of players were available to be selected in this team so it's really exciting to see so many put their hand up for selection this year.

"It's reflected with seven of the teams in the competition represented."

Canberra region team for country championships semi-final against Newcastle at Apex Oval, Dubbo on Saturday, 2.30pm: 

1. Adam Misios (Queanbeyan Blues).

2. Ryan McQueen (West Belconnen Warriors). 

3. Alex Solipo (Queanbeyan Blues).

4. Tevita Aroha-Tuinauvai (West Belconnen Warriors). 

5. Jake Wheeler (Queanbeyan Blues). 

6. Brent Crisp (Queanbeyan Kangaroos, captain). 

7. Eko Malu (Queanbeyan Blues). 

8. Sam Conlon (Goulburn Bulldogs). 

9. James Ulrick (Queanbeyan Blues). 

10. Brett Solomon (Tuggeranong Bushrangers). 

11. Adam Pearce (Queanbeyan Kangaroos). 

12. Naseri Naseri (Queanbeyan Blues). 

13. Michael Cullen (Queanbeyan Blues). 

14. Sato Ketia-Opo (Tuggeranong Bushrangers). 

15. Ben Sione (Belconnen United Sharks). 

16. Sheen Lomax (Belconnen United Sharks). 

17. Jack Elliot (Gungahlin Bulls). 

18. Riley Thomas (West Belconnen Warriors).

This story Crisp set to skipper Canberra squad first appeared on The Queanbeyan Age.