The St Joseph’s presentation evening was held on Thursday December 7, 2017.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bonnie Young received the Tim Hartnett Award for Excellence in Sport.
Bonnie represented St Joseph’s at a higher level in Cross Country, Athletics and Swimming.
Her greatest achievement was gaining first place at the state cross country titles giving her the honour of being State Champion.
Bonnie was not eligible to compete at the nationals as students aged eight-years do not participate.
Watch out for her in the future.
Bonnie is not only is a good athlete, but a good sport stopping during the race to assist a fellow competitor, so receiving the prestigious Tim Hartnett award was no surprise. The shield has been donated by Tim’s family in memory of Tim who was a past student of St Joseph’s.
The school had a number of very worthy nominations for sporting achievement and excellence in 2017- Will Barker, Bonnie Young, Jack Young, Zoe Divall, Matthew Hannan and William Handsaker
The overall winning house
An aggregate of the points in swimming, cross country and athletics carnivals. This year the winning house is Madonna
Enthusiastic Participation in Sporting Achievements
This is awarded to the person who encourages others and has a go themselves and is an all round good sport and was awarded to Zoe Divall
House Spirit Award
Students through their good work all year achieve points for their house. This year the winning house is Lourdes
Stage 3 Awards
Presented by Father McDermott
Christian Living
- Yr 5 Harrison Fife
- Yr 5 / 6 Matthew Hannan
- Yr 6 Ky Garbutt
Academic Achievement
- Yr 5 James Quade
- 5 / 6 Joshua Arnold and Blyss Burke
- Yr 6 Natalia Attard
Effort and Application
- Yr 5 Ava Cain
- Yr 5/6 Maisie Woodman
- Yr 6 Connor Sasse
Most Improved
- Year 5 Halle O’Brien
- Year 5/ 6 John Ryder Edwards
- Year 6 Abbeigh Turner
Public Speaking Award
- Joshua Arnold
Library and Enthusiasm for reading award donated by Mrs Pru Goward
- Sienna Dunn
Stage 3 Writing
Donated by the School Board
- Blyss Burke
Stage 3 Mathematics Award
Donated by the Commonwealth Bank
- Chloe Mitchell
Contribution to Community Award
Presented by Counsellor Andrew Banfield Donated through the assistance of the School Board
This is awarded to our captains and vice captains in 2017 in recognition of their leadership roles at St Joseph’s
- Zoe Divall, Keenan Bill, Ava Browning and Gus Young
Gannon Family Trophy for perseverance donated by Margaret O’Neill and presented by Mr Michael O’Neill
- Simon Leach
Barry O’Neill Memorial Award for Citizenship presented by Michael O’Neill
- James Quade
Dux of St Joseph’s donated and presented by Mrs Julie Downey
- Meg Angel
Centenary Award
Presented by Sr Colleen Clear (Sisters of St Joseph)
This award is donated by the Sisters of St Joseph – it is for the student for citizenship which embraces the values of doing your best in the classroom, getting along with others, cooperation, courtesy, helpfulness, initiative, cheerfulness and respect”
- 2017 William Handsaker