RIDERS were out in force for the first round of the Club Championships – a 21km time trial out and back along Windellema Road.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With several flash looking time trial bikes, streamline helmets, body suits and others with aero bars fitted to their humble road bikes riders clearly meant business.
Following months of training and weekly racing the Club Championships are the pointy end of the season to determine the best riders in the club over the different disciplines.
Riders set off at 30 second intervals in a race against the clock. There is no slipstreaming and all riders must contend with the conditions.
If you catch someone you are progressing well but being passed can be somewhat demoralising! Shannon Apps started first with the final rider Mark Gibson setting off some 16 minutes later.
Riders steadily made their way through the course with several quicker riders advancing through the field before the turn just past Bullamilita Road.
Robbie Skillman made the most notable progress powering past several B Grade riders on the outward leg.
Adam Kiss came to grief with a puncture on the Pine Tree Straight, ending his chances of causing an upset in A Grade.
On the run home Craig Johnson made his way to the head of the chasing riders and was unchallenged to the finish line.
Young Josh Allbon crossed the line next followed by a large group of C Grade riders.
After all riders had completed the course it was some time before the judges had completed the paperwork to determine the corrected times.
Anxious riders waited nervously as Graeme Northey announced the place getters.
In C Grade Craig Johnson finished first followed by Barb Beard second and Josh Allbon third.
Phil Hansen took out B Grade from Jason McLaughlin second and Glen Allbon third.
Mark Gibson finished first in A Grade followed by Cam Roberts and Robbie Skillman.
Results:
C Grade
Craig Johnson, 37m 09s, 33.92km/hr.
Barb Beard, 38m 33s 32.68km/hr.
Josh Allbon, 29m 21s, 32.02km/hr.
B Grade
Phil Hansen, 34m23s, 36.65km/hr.
Jason McLaughlin, 34m 43s, 36.29km/hr.
Glen Allbon, 35m 10s, 35.83km/hr.
A Grade
Mark Gibson, 30m 50s, 40.83km/hr.
Cameron Roberts, 31m 01s, 40.62km/hr.
Robbie Skillman, 31m 03s, 40.58km/hr.